Privacy Policy

Responsibility

In accordance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data held by private parties, you are informed that Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV is responsible for your personal data. We are a business group offering visitors pirate galleons for different cultural experiences and entertainment. We are located at Km 4.5 Zona Hotelera, Cancun Quintana Roo. Our phone number is: +52 ( 998) 849-4444.

Who is Responsible for Data Protection?

The Web Services department is responsible for the protection of your data and can be contacted by email at: ahoy@pirateshowcancun.com and/or Digital Courier. For your information, this Privacy Policy is for the following websites: http://www.pirateshowcancun.com/

One of Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV’s priorities is to respect the privacy of its users and to keep all information and personal data it collects for the sole use of Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV.

The information you are requested to provide on our website are:

  • Name (PLEASE ADD THE DATA REQUIRED AND LEAVE WHAT IS NOT APPLICABLE)
  • Last Name
  • Email
  • Home Phone
  • Work Phone
  • Mobile
  • Country
  • State
  • Hotel

SENSITIVE DATA

Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV does not request any sensitive data on their websites.

Use of Information

To receive information via email: Your details will be used for the following purposes: (I) provide any information you have requested, (II) if you buy a product or hire a service, to improve, carry out and control the correct execution of the contract, (III) to meet Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV’s legal obligations, and (IV) to send promotional communications in the event that they have been specifically requested (at the time of registration on our websites, or by the box in the section for that effect within Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV’s websites and blogs).

  • Content: Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV will send promotional communications related to any products or services available on our web sites.

  • Media: Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV will send such communications via email.

Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV uses the information required to provide products and services you have requested, to perform internal research on demographics and the interests of our users so as to provide both the most satisfactory experience when you visit our sites as well as to purchase our services. Also, to inform our users about new products or services that are related to those contracted or purchased by the customer, to fulfill our obligations to our customers, to evaluate the quality of our services, to report any changes to our products or services and to provide better user service. The information we provide is for the exclusive use of Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV.

Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV requests information that allows us to contact customers or users as necessary. The information requested is used during the registration process when hiring a service or purchasing a product online. We collect information from various areas of our websites. For each of these sites, the information requested is different and is stored in separate databases.

What are cookies and how are they used?

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded to the hard disk of you computer equipment and stored when you navigate a specific website allowing the Internet server to remember some data about the user, including their preferences for the display of pages on that server, name and password.

In some sections of our site we require that the client has cookies enabled so that they work properly. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize when you enter our sites and offer a personalized experience, b) recognize your configuration preferences for the site as specified by you; for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected upon entering the homepage of our site, so we know what information can be downloaded, c) estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic parameters, as each browser that accesses our sites acquires a cookie used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the visited sites, reflecting their habits and preferences, information that is useful to improve the content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we may use cookies to detect if the user has already filled in a survey to avoid offering it again it they have previously done so. On the other hand, cookies allow you to take advantage of the benefits we offer, and that is why we recommend that you leave them turned on. The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, except where possible fraudulent activities are investigated .

To manage your cookies, the button “Help” located in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition) – this is the area responsible for Data Protection, it is the Web Development department, who may be contacted via e-mail (Mail Digital) or by dialing (digital phones).

The procedure for “Users” to exercise their ARCO rights and revoke consent is: When personal data is held, the title-holder may exercise ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of personal data) or revoke the consent granted to Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV, for the handling of their personal data by sending a request directly to the Web Development department by email (email account) .

The request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means of communicating the response to your request, (b) documents proving identity or, where appropriate, legal representation, (c) a clear and accurate description of the personal data for which ARCO rights are being requested, (d) an express statement revoking consent to the processing of personal data and therefore its use, (d) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

Your request will be attended to within fifteen (15) business days and you will be informed about the the process.

Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV advises users to update their data each time they undergo any change to provide a more personalized service. If you participate in service promotions via email, this service may be deactivated at any time.

Transfers of Data to Third Parties

Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV does not perform data transfers, only referrals to comply with the aforementioned usage and to fulfill its obligations to its clients with regard to the purchase of its products or services.

Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV assumes no obligation to keep any other information you provide confidential, including information you provide through newsletters and online discussions (chat), as well as information obtained through the cookies described in paragraph 3 above in terms of the provisions of Article 109 of the Federal Law on Copyright and section I, Article 76a of the Federal Consumer Protection Law .

Security

When contracting a service or purchasing a product online, your banking details will be requested, for which we are committed to providing security and confidentiality of the data provided to us. For this purpose, we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) which means that the information sent to us is encrypted to ensure your protection. To verify that you are in a secure environment, make sure that an “S” on the navigation bar is visible “https :/ /…”.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes at any time or update this privacy notice to incorporate legislative features, internal policies, new requirements for providing or offering our services or products and market practices. In case of changes to the Privacy Notice, we will notify you to that effect via the email address you provided.

Acceptance of Terms

Using the services of any of the Naviera Juan de la Cosa SA de CV sites, means you have read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined above.

  • Opt-out: With regards to promotional email communications, each email sent will have instructions for how to unsubscribe in a simple manner and at no cost.

Authority

If the user believes that their rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal data, you have the right to go to the appropriate authority to defend its exercise. In this case, the authority is the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), their website is: www.ifai.mx.

The date of the last update to this Privacy Notice: June, 2017.